KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Träger

English translation: administrating and operating institution; legally and economically responsible body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Träger
English translation:administrating and operating institution; legally and economically responsible body
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

07:53 Oct 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Träger
Durch den Wegfall bzw. Modifizierung der derzeitigen Haftungsstrukturen Anstaltslast/
Gewährträgerhaftung ist jedoch mit negativen Änderungen des Longterm-Ratings zu rechnen
Daneben wurden von den Agenturen auch Gespräche mit den Trägern der Bank geführt.

Ist hier mit Trägern 'supporting organisations' gemeint?
Natalie Wilcock
administrating and operating institutions of the bank
Explanation:
This is how I ususally translate Träger, incredibly wordy but this is what it means.

Alternatively, "legally and economically resonsbible body" (Romain, Legal dico).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 09:05:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This should read \"responsible\", of course ... ;-)
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. In the end, I actually called the bank who, after four hours, managed to agree, that yes, legally and economically responsible body fits the bill.
Regards
Natalie
:-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accountability holders
KiwiSue
4 +1administrating and operating institutions of the bankBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrating and operating institutions of the bank


Explanation:
This is how I ususally translate Träger, incredibly wordy but this is what it means.

Alternatively, "legally and economically resonsbible body" (Romain, Legal dico).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 09:05:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This should read \"responsible\", of course ... ;-)

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. In the end, I actually called the bank who, after four hours, managed to agree, that yes, legally and economically responsible body fits the bill.
Regards
Natalie
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: For public-sector banks, I'd go for the second one
17 mins

disagree  gangels: may be technically right, but nobody would talk like that in the given context.
4 hrs
  -> Wrong again, Klaus. The Träger are neither the management nor any other executives or decision makers. If anything, talks are taking place with representatives of those Träger, i.e . institutions or bodies. Note: the Träger is not identical with the ba

agree  Ron Stelter
6 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accountability holders


Explanation:
I realise the full, legal meaning is as already suggested, but in this sentence I think the decision makers of the bank or accountable executives are meant. The full translation would weigh down the sentence so much and in this case where "Gespraeche mit..." comes into it, I think it would be preferable to personalise the "Traeger", rather than use the normal institutional form.

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or simply "in discussion with the bank's management. THEY are the 'Träger
4 hrs