ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Marktfolge

English translation: market and market follow-up

13:29 Nov 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Marktfolge
Used to describe a division of a bank, or area of responsibility. Two divisions, one called "Markt" and the other called "Marktfolge". Sorry for lack of context!
Ceri Marshall
English translation:market and market follow-up
Explanation:
is what this suggests to me
Selected response from:

SwissTell
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the second lending appraisalBougie
3monitoring a deal during its lifetime with focus on risk/collateral plus administration and customerBirgit Gläser
4 -1market and market follow-up
SwissTell


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
market and market follow-up


Explanation:
is what this suggests to me

SwissTell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
55 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
31 days

disagree  Jeremy Amos: I know this is several years old, but just in case anyone comes across this, this is wrong - the second answer given below is correct.
2040 days

disagree  Birgit Gläser: I agree with Jeremy - we have just come up with a more detailed description what this department does in reference to loans
2428 days

disagree  Thomas Roberts: For what it's worth I think "back office" is best
2846 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the second lending appraisal


Explanation:
The two areas are

Markt - the initial lending decision and front-office activities

Marktfolge - the second lending appraisal


Bougie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3

2429 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monitoring a deal during its lifetime with focus on risk/collateral plus administration and customer


Explanation:
yes, I know there must be something shorter, but this is what our senior banking consultant has researched & come up with when "Marktfolge" popped up in relation to (syndicated) loans. This basically describes what this bank department does. There is also a distinction in active/passive:

passiv: Kontoverwaltung/Stammdaten

aktiv: Überwachung von Risiken, Sicherheiten, Bonitätsprüfung, Kundenbeziehung/-kontakt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2666 days (2010-02-19 16:27:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just had a short inspiration: "backoffice"

Birgit Gläser
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41