KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Ergebniskreis

English translation: operating concern


08:30 Jan 30, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Company database
German term or phrase: Ergebniskreis
This is from a company database on cost allocation to branches. Data can be entered with Auftrags-Nr., Ergebn.-Kreis neu, Ergebn.-Kreis alt, Stunden, Kostenstelle etc. and data can be sorted by Ergebniskreis. Is there a specific term for this? Or just "earnings area"?
Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
English translation:operating concern
Explanation:

I found this old Kudoz entry from Vanessa Schlueter in relation...

"Explanation:
Not quite sure whether this if what you're after but it might work...

I've found Ergebniskreis as an unauthorized synonym for Ergebnisbereich & Ergebnisrechnungskreis, translated as operating concern in a 2006 SAP glossary. (SAPTERM 3526B68DAFAB52B9E10000009B38F974)

The characteristics of the operating concern represent objects or market segments that can be used as a basis for performing evaluations. ...
help.sap.com/bp_bblibrary/500/documentation/BL_Quick_Guide_EN_BE.doc - Similar pages

HTH



Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_46c/helpdata/en/7a/4c38814a0111d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 Min. (2009-01-30 09:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link works ...

help.sap.com/bp_bblibrary/500/documentation/BL_Quick_Guide_EN_BE.doc
Selected response from:

Robinshaw
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I may have to adapt this but I think it is on the right lines
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1operating concern
Robinshaw
3yield cyclexxxPeter Manda
2(successful) result range
Yasutomo Kanazawa
1profit [or: profit/loss] codecasper


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(successful) result range


Explanation:
I guessed that Ergebnis here means successful results and Kreis as range.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating concern


Explanation:

I found this old Kudoz entry from Vanessa Schlueter in relation...

"Explanation:
Not quite sure whether this if what you're after but it might work...

I've found Ergebniskreis as an unauthorized synonym for Ergebnisbereich & Ergebnisrechnungskreis, translated as operating concern in a 2006 SAP glossary. (SAPTERM 3526B68DAFAB52B9E10000009B38F974)

The characteristics of the operating concern represent objects or market segments that can be used as a basis for performing evaluations. ...
help.sap.com/bp_bblibrary/500/documentation/BL_Quick_Guide_EN_BE.doc - Similar pages

HTH



Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_46c/helpdata/en/7a/4c38814a0111d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 Min. (2009-01-30 09:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link works ...

help.sap.com/bp_bblibrary/500/documentation/BL_Quick_Guide_EN_BE.doc

Robinshaw
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I may have to adapt this but I think it is on the right lines
Notes to answerer
Asker: This may well be right as it is to do with how changing the allocation of costs will change the impact on the earnings. I will just see if anyone has any other suggestions for terms


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
profit [or: profit/loss] code


Explanation:
A guess based on the translation of some SAP terms in an online SAP dictionary/glossary I had stumbled upon and saved to my computer many months ago. Unfortunately I didn't make a note of the URL, but I can send the file to you by email, if you think it'll be useful.


Ergebnis: operating profit
Ergebnisanalyse: profit analysis
Ergebnisbericht: profitability report
Ergebniskonto: profit/loss carryforward account
Ergebnisobjekt: profitability segment
Ergebnisplanung: profit planning
ergebnisrelevant: profit related
Ergebnisvortrag: profit/loss carried forward



Buchungskreis: company code
Empfängerbuchungskreis: receiving company code
FIFO-Bewertung auf Buchungskreisebene: FIFO valuation at company code level
Senderbuchungskreis: sending company code
Verdichtungsbuchungskreis: summarization company code

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help but I dont think this one quite works for me here


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yield cycle


Explanation:
Or outcome trajectory.
Your document appears to be a cost-accounting form for a manufacturing plant or line. Your "Ergebnis" in that context would be the line yield or outcome and the chart of account entries would not only be used to track per-piece production but also inventory.

xxxPeter Manda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20