KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Handelskommentare

English translation: market updates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handelskommentare
English translation:market updates
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

16:02 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Information portal of a bank
German term or phrase: Handelskommentare
Listed as one of the things a bank's information portal will provide as a service

• Aktuelle Handelskommentare
• Research- und Marktberichte
• Produktempfehlungen und -informationen
• Allgemeine Wirtschaftsdaten und -prognosen
• Indikative Preise für zahlreiche Produkte

Is it as simple as trade comments? Or is there a "snazier" term? Thanks in advance, folks.
Natalie Wilcock
market updates
Explanation:
You could use "commentary(ies)", but I believe "update(s)" is more common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 17:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more examples where "update" is used to denote a commentary on (short-term) market action:
http://www.financialbroadcastingnetwork.com/podcasts/mini-do...

http://www.economicnews.ca/cepnews/wire/article/174408

http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-5827891/Market-updat...
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf. I checked with customer and this seems to fit the bill the best. Thanks also to the others.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2market updates
Ralf Lemster
3 +2[Daily] market commentarygangels
4Business Updatexxxwfarkas
4 -1criticisms on business deals
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3 -1comments on trade issues
Inge Meinzer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
comments on trade issues


Explanation:
my take on the term

Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: (1) This is about trading activity in the market. (2) Sorry, I don't see any "issues" at all.
1 hr
  -> Than k you, Ralf! Would it have been correct to say "trading issues"? Thank you, Ralf, that answer cleared it up for me!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
criticisms on business deals


Explanation:
In this sense, criticisms are not in the bad meaning, but rather commenting on the business deals by doing research and gathering information on companies.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't wish to offend but I have to disagree. I believe the word criticism always entails a negative implication. At least, according to the OED.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: This is about trading activity in the market.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[Daily] market commentary


Explanation:
They give opinions as to the direction of the market, with issues of the day serving as backdrop. All large banks do it, mostly as a daily routine, generally a dime a dozen and mostly missing the mark (just check the stock tables)

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: A good alternative.
6 mins

agree  milinad
8 hrs

neutral  xxxwfarkas: 'Handelskommentare' is more than just market commentary. Besides that the frequency of the update is not stated in the source text. Frequency may or may not be 'daily'.
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
market updates


Explanation:
You could use "commentary(ies)", but I believe "update(s)" is more common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 17:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more examples where "update" is used to denote a commentary on (short-term) market action:
http://www.financialbroadcastingnetwork.com/podcasts/mini-do...

http://www.economicnews.ca/cepnews/wire/article/174408

http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-5827891/Market-updat...



    https://www.phn.com/tabid/139/Default.aspx
    Reference: http://www.sutterfieldfinancial.com/new/sutterfieldfinancial...
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf. I checked with customer and this seems to fit the bill the best. Thanks also to the others.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: market updates are just the latest indices quotes, sometimes as frequent as every 5 minutes
58 mins
  -> A price feed that updates only every 5 minutes would be pretty useless - have a look at the examples I quoted.

agree  David Moore: I go with this expert every time.
2 hrs

agree  milinad
9 hrs

neutral  xxxwfarkas: 'Handelskommentare' is more than just market updates.
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business Update


Explanation:
What’s New (in business).


xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80