KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

erstmals

English translation: initially


19:23 Feb 6, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: erstmals
Hi,

I'm translating a financial market report and am confused by the title of the article:

"Kupfer-Lagerbestaende erstmals wieder gefallen"

If "erstmals" means "for the first time," how can the inventory fall for the first time while at the same time falling again ("wieder")? Is this a contradiction or am I missing an idiomatic meaning here?

Thanks in advance,

Conroy
Conroy Fritz
Paraguay
English translation:initially
Explanation:
Almost a SWAG here Conroy without more context. Does the rest of the article give you a clue? The author could mean inventories fell initially (and then rose again).

Another possiblity is an unspoken "for a long time" as in fell for the first time in a long time.

Suggest you disregard for the moment and try to figure it out based on what the text says in the rest of the article.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Ted.

~Conroy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1copper inventoriesxxxDr.G.MD
4for the first time in along time
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
2 +2initially
Ted Wozniak
Summary of reference entries provided
wieder gefallenEllen Kraus

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copper inventories


Explanation:
retreated once again

My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-06 19:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder besser das *once* ganz weglassen

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brightswan: perfect!
1 min
  -> Vielen Dank

neutral  Spud Murphy: Didn`t the question refer to erstmals, or to Kupfer-Lagerbestände?
8 mins

neutral  Armorel Young: what have you done with erstmals?
38 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
initially


Explanation:
Almost a SWAG here Conroy without more context. Does the rest of the article give you a clue? The author could mean inventories fell initially (and then rose again).

Another possiblity is an unspoken "for a long time" as in fell for the first time in a long time.

Suggest you disregard for the moment and try to figure it out based on what the text says in the rest of the article.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 479
Grading comment
Thanks Ted.

~Conroy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: My instinct too is that the writer meant "initially", but that's just a hunch that's impossible to prove
36 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: hatte gar nicht gesehen,dass Du den gleichen Vorschlag wie ich in Deiner Erklaerung gemacht hast. I don't agree with "initially" though.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erstmals wieder
for the first time in along time


Explanation:
inventories retreated for the first time in along time/while
"erstmals wieder" ist das erste Mal nach einem langen Zeitraum (in dem die Lagerbestaende gestiegen sind)

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Spud Murphy: The explanation is good,see my reference, but why use gestiegen- is that not the opposite of gefallen?
20 mins
  -> die Bestaende sind in einem langen Zeitraum gestiegen und dann erstmals wieder gefallen




Reference comments


24 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: wieder gefallen

Reference information:
der Satz müsste eigentlich lauten : < nach langer Zeit zum ersten Mal wieder gefallen >.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Charles Rothwell: I agee wtih this and sibsab's expalnations; values have 'fallen again' after they had done so once before within a specified period (previous quarter or year etc.)
14 hrs
agree  Jutta Wappel: I agree with Ellen and Charles on this; "erstmals " refers to an implied, but unmentioned timeframe, e.g "erstmals in diesem Jahr"
1 day3 mins