KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Reizpunkte

English translation: attractive features


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reizpunkte
English translation:attractive features
Entered by: Jo Bennett

17:09 Feb 7, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Reizpunkte
...Industrie, starke Infrastruktur.... dies sind ***Reizpunkte*** für Investoren.
Sabine Lenz
Germany
attractive features
Explanation:
See sentence below and link to website it comes from.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-07 17:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another ref at http://www.huliq.com/21241/van-eck-market-vectors-global-alt... is "GEX has many attractive features for investors seeking exposure to the alternative energy industry," said Jan van Eck, Principal of Van Eck Global.
Selected response from:

Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Seems to fit best here. Thank you, Jo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1attractive features
Jo Bennett
4Incentives
milinad
3 +1hotbuttons
Inge Meinzer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hotbuttons


Explanation:
issues that move someone


    Reference: http://www.insiders-english.de/portal/woerterbuch.php?word=U...
Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs
  -> Dankeschön, Harald!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attractive features


Explanation:
See sentence below and link to website it comes from.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-07 17:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another ref at http://www.huliq.com/21241/van-eck-market-vectors-global-alt... is "GEX has many attractive features for investors seeking exposure to the alternative energy industry," said Jan van Eck, Principal of Van Eck Global.

Example sentence(s):
  • An international business company is a versatile corporate entity and has been described by one practitioner as being “tailor-made for the needs of international business”, having the attractive features of limited liability...

    Reference: http://www.bfsb-bahamas.com/news_detail.lasso?id=33780
Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Seems to fit best here. Thank you, Jo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carol ermakova
1 hr
  -> Thanks Carol!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Incentives


Explanation:
I would translated it this way

milinad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24