KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Konditionsbindung

English translation: contractual commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konditionsbindung
English translation:contractual commitment
Entered by: chamito

10:17 Feb 10, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Konditionsbindung
From a text on software for syndicated lending:

Internationales Konsortialgeschäft folgt meist der anglo-amerikanischen Usance kurzer Konditionsbindung mit „Rollover“. Strukturen aus mehreren Kreditbausteinen und mehreren Währungen sind keine Seltenheit.
chamito
contractual commitment
Explanation:
is what google examples point to. In case of loan interest arrangements, 'locked-in rate' would likely do the trick.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fixed term commitmentxxxPeter Manda
2 +1contractual commitmentgangels
Summary of reference entries provided
SAP reference
Alison MacG

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contractual commitment


Explanation:
is what google examples point to. In case of loan interest arrangements, 'locked-in rate' would likely do the trick.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day15 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixed term commitment


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=fBtC44gtYJIC&pg=PA216&dq=ko...

xxxPeter Manda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: SAP reference

Reference information:
As you mention software, would these references help?

On the Condition Fixing tab page you define the fixed condition period for a loan account and the reference date.
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_banking50/helpdata/en/e2/026ae89...

Auf der Registerkarte Konditionsfestschreibung legen Sie für ein Darlehenskonto den Konditionsfestschreibungszeitraum sowie das Referenzdatum für die Preiskonditionen fest.
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_banking60/helpdata/de/e2/026ae89...

On the basis of Zinsbindung/Zinsfestschreibung - fixed interest rate

"Lock-in conditions" might be another possibility

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8