KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

selbständig begründet

English translation: to establish an independent obligation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:selbständig begründet
English translation:to establish an independent obligation
Entered by: Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist

09:01 Feb 12, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: selbständig begründet
Das vorstehende Schuldanerkenntnis erfolgt in der Weise, dass die Verpflichtung von Herrn xxxx selbständig begründet wird.
njbeckett
Germany
to establish an independent obligation
Explanation:
So verstehe ich es: "The foregoing acknowledgement of debt establishes an independent obligation for Mr. ..."
Selected response from:

Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to establish an independent obligation
Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
3[to be] established independently
Derek Gill Franßen
3explained of its own accord / be self-explanatory
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explained of its own accord / be self-explanatory


Explanation:
for starters

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ambonnardot
2 hrs

disagree  Bettina Rittsteuer: hier geht es sicher um die Begründung einer Verpflichtung in dem Sinne, dass die Verpflichtung dadurch entsteht
4 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to establish an independent obligation


Explanation:
So verstehe ich es: "The foregoing acknowledgement of debt establishes an independent obligation for Mr. ..."

Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Bah, I was writing basically the same thing at the same time... just more slowly. ;-D
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Derek!

agree  Bettina Rittsteuer
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Bettina!

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Inge!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[to be] established independently


Explanation:
..., i.e., the obligation comes to be (or is formed) independently, would be my take on it.

I base my suggestion on the general translation of "begründen" as "[to] create" (cf. "[to] create an obligation" for "Verpflichtung begründen" here http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType... ).

=)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119