KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Stilrisiko

English translation: (investment) style risk


15:13 Feb 13, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Stilrisiko
"Stil" is used in various contexts in this Swiss financial document. I can't put my finger on the best English term...

Modernes Portfolio Management heisst mit Risiken richtig umgehen. Konkret handelt es sich bei Aktienvermögen um
• Länder- bzw. Marktrisiken,
• Branchenrisiken,
• Stilrisiken und
• titelspezifische Risiken.



Diese Stileffekte entwickeln sich aber nicht stetig über die Zeit sondern unterliegen ausgeprägten Zyklen mit Übertreibungen und darauf folgenden Korrekturen (Mean Reversion). Diese Zyklen lassen sich prognostizieren und ausnützen.

Die relative Bewertung bildet die längerfristige Basis zur Beurteilung der Attraktivität der Stile, während Gewinnrevisionen oder Veränderungen der Risikoneigung der Anleger Auskunft über potentielle Wendepunkte von Trends respektive Stil-Präferenzen gibt.
wpwpwpwp
English translation:(investment) style risk
Explanation:
One of the many forms of investment risk. Seems to be more commonly called "investment style risk". See e.g.

http://www.nasdaqtrader.com/content/newsalerts/2009/bx_infoc...

http://www.secinfo.com/dnwZ3.uh.htm

http://www.batstrading.com/regulation_pdf/circulars/product/...

See e.g. here for a definition of "investment style":

http://www.ofipi.com/webApp/pages/content/glossary.jsf;jsess...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-14 10:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In contrast to Gangels, I'd keep the enumeration of the various types of risk, because that's what's used in practice:

Specifically, the risks associated with equity investments are:
• country and market risk,
• sector risk,
• (investment) style risk and
• instrument-specific risk.

And otherwise use "style" for "Stil", as it's perfectly good investment terminology.
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(investment) style riskRobinB
3trading strategygangels


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trading strategy


Explanation:
I would incorporate 'risk; in the previous sentence and drop it from the bullet copy.

To the point, stock ownership involves the inherent risk of:
Specific country and market
Asset class
Trading strategy
Individual issue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-13 15:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, since we are talking about stocks, it should be 'sector selection' instead of 'asset class'

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(investment) style risk


Explanation:
One of the many forms of investment risk. Seems to be more commonly called "investment style risk". See e.g.

http://www.nasdaqtrader.com/content/newsalerts/2009/bx_infoc...

http://www.secinfo.com/dnwZ3.uh.htm

http://www.batstrading.com/regulation_pdf/circulars/product/...

See e.g. here for a definition of "investment style":

http://www.ofipi.com/webApp/pages/content/glossary.jsf;jsess...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-14 10:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In contrast to Gangels, I'd keep the enumeration of the various types of risk, because that's what's used in practice:

Specifically, the risks associated with equity investments are:
• country and market risk,
• sector risk,
• (investment) style risk and
• instrument-specific risk.

And otherwise use "style" for "Stil", as it's perfectly good investment terminology.


RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ...seems to be more or less synonymous with Gangel's suggetion. // Fair enough. =)
2 hrs
  -> No, not really. There's a difference between style and strategy, for starters.

agree  Dr Lofthouse: Gangel's reads better in UK English - don't know about US though :)
9 hrs
  -> I really don't think there's any difference at all here between UK and US English: investment style is investment style in any language (variant).

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 days