KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

bilanzunabhängig

English translation: don't operate based on the ups and downs of the economy


10:45 Feb 15, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial advisors versus banks
German term or phrase: bilanzunabhängig
Zudem operieren diese Unternehmen (d.h. independent financial advisors) bilanzunabhängig und haben daher keine Refinanzierungsbedarf wie beispielsweise Banken
echristie
Ireland
English translation:don't operate based on the ups and downs of the economy
Explanation:
Unlike lending institutions (banks), independent financial advisors don't operate based on the ups and downs of the economy. In other words, even during times of economic crisis, their own businesses flourish and their services are in high demand. Ah, the lucky translator who works for an independent financial advisor!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-15 15:28:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... based on economic fluctuations.
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
thanks, that certainly explains it. am going to ask client how they want ti conveyed because it need to be concise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on a net income basis with no asset funding requirements
Jeff Barter
3outside (of) the balance sheet
Jo Bennett
3 -1don't operate based on the ups and downs of the economy
Paul Cohen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outside (of) the balance sheet


Explanation:
But hard to be sure without more context. What kind of document are your translating? See possible helpful links below.

Example sentence(s):
  • These adjustments, which are effectively made outside the balance sheet as such, refer to either the capitalization of assets / accrual of assets, or the evaluation of assets / liabilities.

    Reference: http://www2.finnvera.fi/vuosikertomus2005/?s=1&p=526
    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/resources/documents/tax...
Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a net income basis with no asset funding requirements


Explanation:
conveys the meaning of own financial independence

Jeff Barter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
don't operate based on the ups and downs of the economy


Explanation:
Unlike lending institutions (banks), independent financial advisors don't operate based on the ups and downs of the economy. In other words, even during times of economic crisis, their own businesses flourish and their services are in high demand. Ah, the lucky translator who works for an independent financial advisor!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-15 15:28:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... based on economic fluctuations.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks, that certainly explains it. am going to ask client how they want ti conveyed because it need to be concise.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I appreciate everyone's efforts and your impression that i closed it quickly. I got the text at 9am today, discussed final version with client at 12 and it was presented to its audience in New York this afternoon. Client was very happy with my rendition of your suggestion - and they do know what they are talking about.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: yes, but would use 'swings in the economy' instead of 'ups and downs'
3 hrs
  -> or 'economic fluctuations'

disagree  Ted Wozniak: bilanzabhängig for banks means they have "minimum capital requirements"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, you learn something new every day, Ted. In other words, independent financial advisors have NO min. capital requirements!? Perhaps you can have the question re-opened to make an official entry.

disagree  Andrea Hauer: das verstehe ich hier auch völlig anders, nämlich so, wie Ted es sagt - das Englische sagt etwas völlig anderes aus als das Deutsche hier.
8 hrs
  -> Ich habe es verstanden im Sinne von "Bilanz=Ergebnis", d.h., die Tätigkeit der Firma läuft unabhängig von der all. finanz. Lage der Branche, und deshalb ist eine Refinanzierung nicht nötig. Aber Ihr seid die Finanzexperten hier! Siehe mein Kommentar oben.