KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Kursbildung

English translation: formation of the market price


16:03 Feb 15, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stock
German term or phrase: Kursbildung
Bei der ***Kursbildung*** von (financial product x) ....Volatilität spielt keine Rolle.

price formation, price setting?
Ryan Montcalm
United States
English translation:formation of the market price
Explanation:
..., e.g., "...does not play a role in the formation of the market price."

Also see http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="formation of the market...
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Derek.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4price discoverymisterherrnau
4Quotes of xxxxxxxxDr.G.MD
3formation of the market price
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formation of the market price


Explanation:
..., e.g., "...does not play a role in the formation of the market price."

Also see http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="formation of the market...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks, Derek.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quotes of xxxxx


Explanation:
are not influenced by volatility

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price discovery


Explanation:
gets a lot of mentions in reputable places

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-15 20:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's the wikipedia link
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Price_discovery


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/pricediscovery.asp
misterherrnau
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2