KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Eing. Übertragungsbetrag an MV

English translation: paid-in contribution/transfer amount to employees' provident fund


10:52 Feb 16, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Eing. Übertragungsbetrag an MV
This is on an Austrian payslip. Any ideas what MV stands for? Thanks in advance.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:paid-in contribution/transfer amount to employees' provident fund
Explanation:
MV means Mitarbeitervorsorge(kasse)
eing. means eingezahlt
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deductions for retirement fund/provisions fund
Jonathan Bourg
3 +1paid-in contribution/transfer amount to employees' provident fund
Bernd Runge
Summary of reference entries provided
Lohnsteuerverein.at - MV
Steve Thomasson

  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eing. Uebertragungsbetrag an MV
paid-in contribution/transfer amount to employees' provident fund


Explanation:
MV means Mitarbeitervorsorge(kasse)
eing. means eingezahlt

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Inge.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eing. Uebertragungsbetrag an MV
deductions for retirement fund/provisions fund


Explanation:
A couple of things here: American or British English? If American, go with retirement fund. If British, provisions fund might be more acceptable.
If 'eingezahlt' here means money taken out of the gross salary, then it must be deductions. Contributions would be what the employer adds to the fund in addition to what is deducted (from the salary).

Jonathan Bourg
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


35 mins
Reference: Lohnsteuerverein.at - MV

Reference information:
MV looks like Mitarbeitervorsorgekasse - I get the impression it's an Austrian version of National Insurance (NI) in the UK.


    Reference: http://www.lohnsteuerverein.at/lohnsteuer/31_lohnzettel_1220...
Steve Thomasson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish