KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

SZ ohne BeitragsGL

English translation: Special payments without base contribution


11:28 Feb 16, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: SZ ohne BeitragsGL
This appears on an Austrian payslip.
SZ- Anspruch
SZ ohne BeitragsGL
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:Special payments without base contribution
Explanation:
Hi Lorna!

I put Lohnzettel and SZ in Google and came up with the above sentence. There were a lot of websites that came up with information on those terms.
SZ = Sonder Zahlungen = special payments
http://www.forumgesundheit.at/mediaDB/GL_Lohnzettel_2009.pdf
Beitragsgrundlage = Base contribution
http://forum.dict.cc/forum-questions/detail-304660-Beitragsg...

Given I've got almost zero context to go on, I wouldn't say I was 100% confident about the accuracy of the sentence above without being able to fully see the material you're translating. However, the individual terms - I believe - are correct. The SZ source also gives an explanation of the term in German.

Selected response from:

Tim Sheedy
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3siehe untenxxxCookie Monst
3Special payments without base contribution
Tim Sheedy


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Special payments without base contribution


Explanation:
Hi Lorna!

I put Lohnzettel and SZ in Google and came up with the above sentence. There were a lot of websites that came up with information on those terms.
SZ = Sonder Zahlungen = special payments
http://www.forumgesundheit.at/mediaDB/GL_Lohnzettel_2009.pdf
Beitragsgrundlage = Base contribution
http://forum.dict.cc/forum-questions/detail-304660-Beitragsg...

Given I've got almost zero context to go on, I wouldn't say I was 100% confident about the accuracy of the sentence above without being able to fully see the material you're translating. However, the individual terms - I believe - are correct. The SZ source also gives an explanation of the term in German.




    Reference: http://www.forumgesundheit.at/mediaDB/GL_Lohnzettel_2009.pdf
    Reference: http://forum.dict.cc/forum-questions/detail-304660-Beitragsg...
Tim Sheedy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JAMP: ... without contribution base
2691 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siehe unten


Explanation:
Ich würde sagen, dass die SZ Sonderzahlungen sind (also special payments), und BeitragsGL müsste Beitragsgrundlage bedeuten (ich glaube, das heißt contribution base auf Englisch).


    Reference: http://www.ooegkk.at/mediaDB/MMDB134047_080624_Informationen...
xxxCookie Monst