KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Bilanzfinanzierung

English translation: non-earmarked lending


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bilanzfinanzierung
English translation:non-earmarked lending
Entered by: waschbaer

15:20 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stimulus package, loans & credits
German term or phrase: Bilanzfinanzierung
Der Verwendungszweck der KfW-Darlehen ist flexibel und schließt eine reine Bilanzfinanzierung (d. h. Darlehen ohne Zweckbindung) ebenso ein wie Projekt- und Betriebsmittelfinanzierungen.
Marc Svetov
United States
non-earmarked lending
Explanation:
- for big corporations - (to enhance their balance sheet)

would be my suggestion in this case, as this specific term in the German stimulus package II only refers to big corporations. See reference KfW.
Selected response from:

waschbaer
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rewrite as necessary
Ted Wozniak
4 +1non-earmarked lendingwaschbaer
3outside financinggangels
3budget financing
lirka
3 -1unsecured loan
Kent Hyde
Summary of reference entries provided
Bilanzfinazierung Maßnahmenpaket IIwaschbaer

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
budget financing


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unsecured loan


Explanation:
This is in the nature of an unsecured loan or line of credit.

"Bilanzfinanzierung": Orientiert sich an der Ertragskraft des gesamten Geschäftsbetriebes des Kreditnehmers (bzw. der Unternehmensgruppe) und dient entweder zur Schaffung allgemein benötigter Finanzierungslinien oder für konkrete Investitionsprojekte im Rahmen der Geschäftstätigkeit des Kreditnehmers. Auszahlungsbedingungen, Laufzeiten und Besicherungen orientieren sich an diesem Zweck der Finanzierung.

Kent Hyde
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Kopf: as in a loan with no purpose like off/on balance sheet financing
15 mins

disagree  Ted Wozniak: Nothing in there indicates that the loan is unsecured
22 mins
  -> It seems that "Bilanzfinanzierung" is the opposite of requiring specific security for a loan. It is based on the pure strength of the financial statement of the company. See my note above.

disagree  RobinB: Have to agree with Ted there, I'm afraid. But wouldn't it be great if the KfW were to make unsecured loans...
37 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rewrite as necessary


Explanation:
In plain English, "to prop up the balance sheet/company's finances". I haven't had my coffee yet this morning so the brain isn't firing on all synapses yet but the idea here is that the loan is not for a specific purpose but can be used to just support the company's general finances. Maybe something like "general purposes", "pure financing purposes" etc.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 479

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: or "general financing purposes". Looks like KfW loans under the German government's second stability package to me.
10 mins

agree  Michael Rose
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outside financing


Explanation:
...full outside financing (i.e., general purpose credit line)

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-earmarked lending


Explanation:
- for big corporations - (to enhance their balance sheet)

would be my suggestion in this case, as this specific term in the German stimulus package II only refers to big corporations. See reference KfW.

Example sentence(s):
  • The remaining loans in the credit market are called non-earmarked or freely allocated credit.
  • Similar to prior months, non-earmarked lending drove credit activity in the June-August period.

    Reference: http://de.forestle.org/search.php?q=non-earmarked+lending+&m...
    Reference: http://www.bcb.gov.br/htms/relinf/ing/2005/09/ri200509c3i.pd...
waschbaer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days8 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald.




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Bilanzfinazierung Maßnahmenpaket II

Reference information:
neben Investitions- und Betriebsmittelfinanzierung ist auch eine Bilanzfinanzierung, also eine Finanzierung ohne konkreten Verwendungszweck, möglich.

Haftungsfreistellung der durchleitenden Banken 70% bei reiner Investitionsfinanzierung, 50% bei Liquiditäts- oder Bilanzfinanzierung.


    Reference: http://www.kfw.de/DE_Home/Presse/Aktuelles_aus_der_KfW/Massn...
waschbaer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6