KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Grundlagengeschäft

English translation: transaction beyond the scope of everyday economic activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundlagengeschäft
English translation:transaction beyond the scope of everyday economic activities
Entered by: Heike Rudl

11:14 Feb 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Grundlagengeschäft
es handelt sich um einen Antrag zur Änderung eines Gesellschaftsvertrages einer internationalen Schule, der Unternehmensgegenstand soll geändert werden. Der ganze Satz lautet: .......ist nicht befugt, eine solche Zustimmung zu erteilen, da es sich hier um ein Grundlagengeschäft handele. Vielmehr müsse sie sich vorab wieder die Zustimmung des Aufsichtsrats der Komplementärin einholen
Heike Rudl
transaction beyond the scope of everyday economic activities
Explanation:
...or "[a] transaction that does not belong to the day to day business [operations]," for lack of a spiffy, short term.

"It is usually within the purview of the officers' discretion to execute contracts and leases in the normal course of the corporation's day to day business. If, however, the contract is beyond the day to day business, it must be approved by the directors. For example, a corporation owns its business premises. To raise operating capital, it enters into a sale/leaseback arrangement where a third party purchases the real estate and the corporation leases the premises back for a given term. That is not day to day business operations. A director's resolution should be adopted authorizing the execution of that contract." (See http://www.danvi.vi/wrcm.html .)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-18 14:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see § 10 here: http://www.legaltext.ee/text/en/X1016K1.htm
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for the good answer!
Heike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3transaction beyond the scope of everyday economic activities
Derek Gill Franßen
4day-to-day / daily businesskostan
Summary of reference entries provided
GrundlagengeschäftIvana Zuppa-Baksa
Discussion on Leocasper

  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
day-to-day / daily business


Explanation:
Grundlagengeschäft. MeinRechtsportal auf www.p8n.net
Grundlagengeschäft. MeinRechtsportal informiert und hilft weiter.
www.p8n.net/8269.0.html


kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transaction beyond the scope of everyday economic activities


Explanation:
...or "[a] transaction that does not belong to the day to day business [operations]," for lack of a spiffy, short term.

"It is usually within the purview of the officers' discretion to execute contracts and leases in the normal course of the corporation's day to day business. If, however, the contract is beyond the day to day business, it must be approved by the directors. For example, a corporation owns its business premises. To raise operating capital, it enters into a sale/leaseback arrangement where a third party purchases the real estate and the corporation leases the premises back for a given term. That is not day to day business operations. A director's resolution should be adopted authorizing the execution of that contract." (See http://www.danvi.vi/wrcm.html .)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-18 14:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see § 10 here: http://www.legaltext.ee/text/en/X1016K1.htm

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thank you for the good answer!
Heike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa: This is a right solution!
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs

agree  Bettina Rittsteuer: That's it! See www.uni-klu.ac.at/rewi/downloads/618230Fol49-62.pdf
2 hrs




Reference comments


34 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Grundlagengeschäft

Reference information:
http://www.verlagdrkovac.de/3-8300-0027-8.htm

Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I based my suggestion on this reference. :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!
agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Inge!

1 hr
Reference: Discussion on Leo

Reference information:
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=406...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79