KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Abrechnungsziffern für Laborärzte

English translation: insurance claim codes for laboratory physicians


13:00 Feb 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Abrechnungsziffern für Laborärzte
So wurde Anfang 2009 der EBM (Einheitlicher Bewertungsmaßstab, u. a. Abrechnungsziffern für Laborärzte) erneut deutlich nach unten korrigiert, wodurch sich der Preisdruck für in Vitro Diagnostika noch einmal enorm erhöht hat
CArcher
Germany
English translation:insurance claim codes for laboratory physicians
Explanation:
Abrechnungsziffern sind Codes, die von den Ärzten bei der Abrechnung mit der Versicherung für erbrachte Leistungen angegeben werden.

So verstehe ich das zumindestens ......
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3insurance claim codes for laboratory physicians
Andrea Winzer
3approved fees for laboratory doctors
David Tracey, PhD


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approved fees for laboratory doctors


Explanation:
This seems to be appropriate in context

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insurance claim codes for laboratory physicians


Explanation:
Abrechnungsziffern sind Codes, die von den Ärzten bei der Abrechnung mit der Versicherung für erbrachte Leistungen angegeben werden.

So verstehe ich das zumindestens ......

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Trudy :))

agree  Inge Meinzer
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Inge :))

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Definitely, these are the codes not the fees!
17 hrs