KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Bausparen

English translation: Definition


09:34 Feb 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Bausparen
I’m actually looking to translate the Czech "Stavební spoření" (see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/czech_to_english/finance_general/3... This is a system where you have a savings scheme at a building society, ostensibly with the purpose of combining it with a construction/home-improvement-related loan. The government makes contributions to these schemes. Is Bausparen a similar product and would something like “Bausparen-style savings scheme” be acceptable/understandable? Any suggestions welcome.
Stuart Hoskins
English translation:Definition
Explanation:
A government-subsidised building savings scheme.

I suggest you DO use "Bausparen" as you suggest, and add this as an explanation.

In the UK, there is NO such scheme, unless it's been introduced very recently - like yesterday.

And to answer Vittorio's point. IMO the term "building Society" is a total misnomer; that is not what they do; they have no subsidy or anything like that to offer their investors, unless you call an enhanced rate of interest a government subsidy....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-19 14:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Stuart: you are translating something everyone knows about today, not what they hope might happen at some time in the distant future, so that is the basis on which I offered my answer.

The idea of government subsidy for building is a two-edged sword, anyway. When I see how many hundreds of acres have been built on in the last decade or so since I cam to Braunschweig, I think in another fifty years there will be no greenery left, and they'll have to start chopping down the Schwarzwald, Bayrischer Wald, Böhmischer Wald (to come closer to your home!) and so on to carry on building.

It's all an extension of greed and selfishness anyway; few people today are prepared to show consideration to other people and live in communities as they did in flats here very happily up to probably thirty years ago. Then parents stopped bothering how much noise their offspring made........and those offspring today have to "get out of town", because they have no self-discipline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-19 14:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors wouldn't have a vested interest in people all suddenly wanting their own houses built, would it???
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks for the advice. All very useful. I take Geoff's example as confirmation of David's.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"bausparen"
Geoff Browne
4DefinitionDavid Moore
4building society scheme (BE); savings and loan association sheme (AE)Vittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building society scheme (BE); savings and loan association sheme (AE)


Explanation:
from my database

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Your database may have the US term, but the British term???
2 mins
  -> in http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Building_society you find the list of teh 55 British "building societies"

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Definition


Explanation:
A government-subsidised building savings scheme.

I suggest you DO use "Bausparen" as you suggest, and add this as an explanation.

In the UK, there is NO such scheme, unless it's been introduced very recently - like yesterday.

And to answer Vittorio's point. IMO the term "building Society" is a total misnomer; that is not what they do; they have no subsidy or anything like that to offer their investors, unless you call an enhanced rate of interest a government subsidy....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-19 14:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Stuart: you are translating something everyone knows about today, not what they hope might happen at some time in the distant future, so that is the basis on which I offered my answer.

The idea of government subsidy for building is a two-edged sword, anyway. When I see how many hundreds of acres have been built on in the last decade or so since I cam to Braunschweig, I think in another fifty years there will be no greenery left, and they'll have to start chopping down the Schwarzwald, Bayrischer Wald, Böhmischer Wald (to come closer to your home!) and so on to carry on building.

It's all an extension of greed and selfishness anyway; few people today are prepared to show consideration to other people and live in communities as they did in flats here very happily up to probably thirty years ago. Then parents stopped bothering how much noise their offspring made........and those offspring today have to "get out of town", because they have no self-discipline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-19 14:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors wouldn't have a vested interest in people all suddenly wanting their own houses built, would it???

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
thanks for the advice. All very useful. I take Geoff's example as confirmation of David's.
Notes to answerer
Asker: David, I was given this related reference regarding the UK, looks like someone's pushing for change: http://www.rics.org/NR/rdonlyres/C7F56672-6763-4D5B-AD5E-1E0E7FCEDD00/0/366_HomeBuy_ISA_Layout1.pdf


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"bausparen"


Explanation:
I used to work for a UK building society in Germany which also had a subsidiary German "Bausparkasse". Despite the fact that a common dictionary translation of "Bausparkasse" is "building society" this is totally misleading as the two types of organisation are quite different. We always kept words like "Bausparkasse" and "Bausparen" in the original German and provided an explanation where necessary. Incidentally, "bausparen" as an activity may or may not lead to buying or building a house. There are tax advantages associated with "bausparen" and so many people engage in "bausparen" with no ultimate intention of building a house.

Geoff Browne
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Building society: yes that's exactly my problem with the Czech - it's not an equivalent institution. And your last point fits in with the Czech system too - many people have no intention of building, they just use the scheme for the tax advantages. So I think I could use the German in a translation from Czech to English. I am toying with the idea of keeping the term in the original Czech (with an explanation), but obviously Czech isn't an international language so you never know whether it will be found acceptable.