KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Planerfüllung

English translation: sales goal(s) / target attainment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Planerfüllung
English translation:sales goal(s) / target attainment
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

18:08 Feb 21, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Planerfüllung
"Die beiden europäischen Verkaufszentren erzielten die höchsten Planerfüllungen und Wachstumsraten in 2008."

Then, in a table listing all the sales centers, the following text occurs:

+60% Wachstum 118% Planerfüllung

I can see that it is an indication of the extent to which expectations were exceeded. However, is there a neat and tidy way of saying this in English?

In the following paragraph, I translated the final sentence as: Unfortunately, this fell below expectations.

Mit einem Wachstum von 7,4% Wachstum haben wir das Jahr 2008 im Verkaufszentrum beendet. Der Plan konnte leider nicht erfüllt werden.

However, I'm not sure how to translate Planerfuellung when it occurs as a single word as in the two examples given above.

Any ideas?
Laurina
sales goal(s) / target attainment
Explanation:
another option; a few more below for your other sentences

...attained the highest sales targets (goals)

Plan: (sales) target
attaining / meeting (sales) targets
Plan: sales goals
reaching / meeting sales goals


http://www.ventureline.com/glossary_T.asp - 57k
TARGET is the goal intended to be attained
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fullfillment ( BrE) of the plan
Spud Murphy
3 +3sales goal(s) / target attainment
Bernhard Sulzer
4 +1achievement of quotas
Selina Gullery
4(sales) target
Jo Bennett


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Planerfuellung
fullfillment ( BrE) of the plan


Explanation:
As an example - negative - the planned sales did not fullfill the planned expectations. Positive - they exceeded the planned expectations ( over fullfilled the plan )

Spud Murphy
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald

agree  D-E Translator : I agree with general sense of 'fulfillment of plan' as 'sales target(s)/ goals etc.' can be incorporated in to this.
1 day5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Planerfuellung
sales goal(s) / target attainment


Explanation:
another option; a few more below for your other sentences

...attained the highest sales targets (goals)

Plan: (sales) target
attaining / meeting (sales) targets
Plan: sales goals
reaching / meeting sales goals


http://www.ventureline.com/glossary_T.asp - 57k
TARGET is the goal intended to be attained


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
23 mins
  -> danke!

agree  Spud Murphy: sales targets and growth rates would sound ok, my suggestion - fullfilled - now sounds a bit dodgy!!
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Planerfuellung
(sales) target


Explanation:
Then, for the negative sentence: Unfortunately this failed to achieve the target set. ("Expectations" isn't quite correct in the context, though the sentence sounds good.)

Example sentence(s):
  • Both European sales centres aimed for very high sales targets and growth rates in 2008.
Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Planerfuellung
achievement of quotas


Explanation:
you often "achieve quotas" in a sales context

Example sentence(s):
  • Both European sales centres achieved the highest quotas and growth rates in 2009.
Selina Gullery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days22 hrs