KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Übernahme der Ausfallssicherheit

English translation: assumption of counterparty risk


11:26 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
German term or phrase: Übernahme der Ausfallssicherheit
"Die Bank bietet Vorteile wie Übernahme der Ausfallssicherheit,..."

Description of services a bank offers merchants who want to use its online services.
georg schreiner
English translation:assumption of counterparty risk
Explanation:
What's missing here is the relationship that's covered. Could be either side - the bank might protect the merchant against non-paying customers (probably the most likely scenario), but it could also enhance the merchant's standing vis-à-vis its customers.

Maybe you can provide some more background in this respect.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assumes the security risksezbounty@aol.co
4..shall assume the risk of default
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1assumption of counterparty risk
Ralf Lemster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assumption of counterparty risk


Explanation:
What's missing here is the relationship that's covered. Could be either side - the bank might protect the merchant against non-paying customers (probably the most likely scenario), but it could also enhance the merchant's standing vis-à-vis its customers.

Maybe you can provide some more background in this respect.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..shall assume the risk of default


Explanation:
is what I think they mean

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assumes the security risks


Explanation:
assumes losses caused by security risks

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8