KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Anfahrtskosten

English translation: call-out charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anfahrtskosten
English translation:call-out charge
Entered by: OlafK

23:47 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Anfahrtskosten
In Germany when you call a plumber (electrician etc.) you pay for work and material and for travel time/expenses. What would they put on the bill, "travel expenses", ot is there another term?
OlafK
United Kingdom
call-out charge
Explanation:
It's not exactly the same thing but I think it's worth mentioning because it's v. common here in the UK. The call-out charge is what you pay simply to get a workman to come to your house, even if they don't do anything when they get there. E.g. if a plumber comes to look at your washing machine but decides it can't be mended, you would pay the call-out charge but no further charge for work done as no repair was actually carried out.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
This sounds familiar :(
I knew there wouldn't be just one way of saying it. So, thanks Amorel and everybody else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6call-out charge
Armorel Young
5 +2Service callezbounty@aol.co
4travel time
Kim Metzger
4trip charges
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trip charges


Explanation:
is one option

Trip charges associated with an on-site service call. Single trip charge for a 25-mile radius service call. ...
www.hometown-computers.com/serv.htm

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travel time


Explanation:
As an alternative possibility.

Rates for all Manchester Plumbing services are $30.00 per hour (travel time is also billed). The customer is responbile for purchasing any and all materials required to complete the services. Any and all required permits must be applied for and purchased by the customer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 00:19:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: travel to job charges


    Reference: http://www.midtel.net/~toughguy/rates.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Service call


Explanation:
When you call a plummer in the US you pay the service charge for the service call, which would include the "travel expenses"

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, this what we call the basic charge that applies whether any actual work is done or not.
2 hrs

agree  EdithK: one also uses the French *frais d'approche*, not necessarily for a plumber but for professionals.
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
call-out charge


Explanation:
It's not exactly the same thing but I think it's worth mentioning because it's v. common here in the UK. The call-out charge is what you pay simply to get a workman to come to your house, even if they don't do anything when they get there. E.g. if a plumber comes to look at your washing machine but decides it can't be mended, you would pay the call-out charge but no further charge for work done as no repair was actually carried out.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
This sounds familiar :(
I knew there wouldn't be just one way of saying it. So, thanks Amorel and everybody else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Agree..UK!
21 mins

agree  jkjones
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: yes, UK
1 hr

agree  Hermann: so gefaellt's mir schon besser
1 hr

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata: yep
2 hrs