KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Streichliste

English translation: TAN list (banking)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Streichliste (banking)
English translation:TAN list (banking)
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

09:19 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
German term or phrase: Streichliste
Neben den bekannten Vorteilen der elektronischen Kontenverwaltung, Börsenaufträgen und Zahlungsabwicklung kann der Kunde dank neuesten Sicherheitstechnologien auf Streichlisten verzichten und die klassische Briefkorrespondenz zugunsten der elektronischen Kommunikation reduzieren bei gleichzeitig einfacher Bedienung und Handhabbarkeit.

Is there some specific term I should being using for "Streichlisten" here?
TIA,
Rebecca
Rebecca Holmes
United States
TAN lists
Explanation:
Given there reference to electronic banking (exchange orders and payment transactions), what they could be referring to are the TAN (transaction number) lists supplied with traditional security solutions (PIN/TAN system). The term "Streichliste" could thus refer to the handling of such lists, where you strike out each TAN used.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, this is definitely a TAN list in this context - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5manual customer lists
Phillip Rogers
2 +3TAN lists
Ralf Lemster
4 +1cross-off list
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross-off list


Explanation:
See link below


    Reference: http://www.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/forum/forum.cgi?action=show&...
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
22 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TAN lists


Explanation:
Given there reference to electronic banking (exchange orders and payment transactions), what they could be referring to are the TAN (transaction number) lists supplied with traditional security solutions (PIN/TAN system). The term "Streichliste" could thus refer to the handling of such lists, where you strike out each TAN used.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Yes, this is definitely a TAN list in this context - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Yep, I was thinking of these but couldn't remember what to call them! You're given a list of codes, each authorising a single transaction, you have to cross them off as you go along, as each is only valid once ...
1 hr

agree  Eckhard Boehle
2 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manual customer lists


Explanation:
In my view, simply translating "Streichliste" as "check off/cross off list" doesn't convey the thought correctly.

Phillip Rogers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish