KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Fondsbeschaffung

English translation: fund procurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fondsbeschaffung
English translation:fund procurement
Entered by: Nicholas Hogg

13:18 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
German term or phrase: Fondsbeschaffung
A service provided by an investment bank. Will anyone confirm or not whether Fund procurement sounds reasonable or provide an alternative
TIA.
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
fund procurement
Explanation:
Sounds fine to me.
In case anyone has doubts, just check the Net -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 16:42:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s one reference among others :

Daiwa SBCM Business Information

... the division comprehensively supports the investment and fund procurement activities of ...

www.daiwasmbc.co.uk/pdfs/ CoOfinrptSBCMMarch2000INFO.pdf -

I\'d say we can safely assume these guys know what they\'re talking about.
Selected response from:

uparis
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I decided for your answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fund raising
Eva Blanar
4fund procurementuparis
4 -1FundingSteffen Pollex


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fund procurement


Explanation:
Sounds fine to me.
In case anyone has doubts, just check the Net -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 16:42:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s one reference among others :

Daiwa SBCM Business Information

... the division comprehensively supports the investment and fund procurement activities of ...

www.daiwasmbc.co.uk/pdfs/ CoOfinrptSBCMMarch2000INFO.pdf -

I\'d say we can safely assume these guys know what they\'re talking about.

uparis
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I decided for your answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: typical "japanism", I don't think this expression is standard - you procure somebody with something you have, but here it is not your money that the client will get
1 day5 hrs
  -> Where I come from, PROCURE something FOR somebody (from whatever source) is standard English - and you would PROVIDE somebody with something that you have...

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Funding


Explanation:
Sounds reasonable to me, i.e. where the funding comes from for certain acivities. "Beschaffung", in this contect, would not necessarily have to be translated.

"Fonds" in German and in this contedxt is rather anusual and might stem from a GDR-related document. In the GDR "Finanzierungsmittel", i.e. "funding" were referred to as "Fonds".

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  uparis: "Funding" implies they finance - "fund procurement" means they go out there and rake up the money...
2 hrs
  -> Please, note that my suggestion was made before context had been provided

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fund raising


Explanation:
typical investment banking activity :)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  uparis: I associate that term with charities and non-profit organizations
2 days20 hrs
  -> I heard it most often in the context of IPOs - and thanks for the language lesson :)