ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Best.Verdg. FE/UE

English translation: Change in inventories of finished goods and work in progress

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Best.Verdg. FE/UE
English translation:Change in inventories of finished goods and work in progress
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

14:24 Apr 19, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Best.Verdg. FE/UE
I saw this in an accounting statement.
AndrewH712
United States
Change in inventories of finished goods and work in progress
Explanation:
Does no one Google anymore before asking?

Bestandsveränderungen fertiger und unfertiger Erzeugnisse
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Change in inventories of finished goods and work in progress
Ted Wozniak
3inventory variation of finished and half-finished products
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Change in inventories of finished goods and work in progress


Explanation:
Does no one Google anymore before asking?

Bestandsveränderungen fertiger und unfertiger Erzeugnisse


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/accounting/35424...
Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 475
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andrewjohn: Good answer, good question!
3 hrs

agree  Sebastian Witte
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inventory variation of finished and half-finished products


Explanation:
The German stands for Bestandsveränderung fertige Erzeugnisse/unfertige Erzeugnisse and I found this dictionary entry

http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Bestandsveränderung.html

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ted Wozniak: An example of why dictionaries can't be trusted with accounting terminology. The meaning is the same, but the terms of art are wrong.
1 day6 hrs