KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Marktfolgebereich

English translation: corollary/subdivision


11:11 Jan 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
German term or phrase: Marktfolgebereich
From a company's procedural manual

63.1.1. Grundsätze und Richtlinien

Aufgaben / Kreditpolitik
Die Kreditabteilung Strukturierte Finanzierungen ist als Marktfolgebereich alleinig für die Abwicklung bestehender Finanzierungen des Marktbereiches Structured Finance verantwortlich.

TIA
Helen Jordan
English translation:corollary/subdivision
Explanation:
Structured Finance is the Marketbereich. The KREDITABTEILUNG of Structured Finance' is the MarktFOLGEbereich or subdivision thereof.

The credit dept of Structured Finance, as a corollary/subdivision, is solely responsible for transactions within the market sector Structured Finance
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4back officeTonyTK
3corollary/subdivisiongangels
3division-related department / dept. attached to the Structured Finance division
Steffen Walter
1market-oriented approach
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
market-oriented approach


Explanation:
IMHO

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
division-related department / dept. attached to the Structured Finance division


Explanation:
or sth. along these lines - I'd translate "Marktbereich" as "(business) division"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 366

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back office


Explanation:
... and your "Marketbereich" could well be "front office" (or maybe "(market) unit" if you want something more general).

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corollary/subdivision


Explanation:
Structured Finance is the Marketbereich. The KREDITABTEILUNG of Structured Finance' is the MarktFOLGEbereich or subdivision thereof.

The credit dept of Structured Finance, as a corollary/subdivision, is solely responsible for transactions within the market sector Structured Finance

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
Thank you!