KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Die Leistung ist nicht steuerbar gemäß § 3a Abs. 3 UStG

English translation: This supply is not taxable acc. to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Leistung ist nicht steuerbar gemäß § 3a Abs. 3 UStG
English translation:This supply is not taxable acc. to...
Entered by: Jutta Amri

09:03 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Die Leistung ist nicht steuerbar gemäß § 3a Abs. 3 UStG
Die Leistung ist nicht steuerbar gemäß § 3a Abs. 3 UStG
Jutta Amri
Luxembourg
This supply is not taxable acc. to...
Explanation:
or "Service" whatever this "Leistung" may be

PCW "Accounting and Tax dictionary
Selected response from:

abaensch
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8This supply is not taxable acc. to...
abaensch
3Sentence - Sales TaxRobin Salmon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
This supply is not taxable acc. to...


Explanation:
or "Service" whatever this "Leistung" may be

PCW "Accounting and Tax dictionary

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: service
7 mins

agree  Tobi
8 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
9 mins

agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu): I would say "service is not taxable "
24 mins

agree  xxxBrandis: or VAT whether sales or service
24 mins
  -> Well yes, I even found "outside the scope of VAT" - Thanks to all of you

agree  Steffen Walter: alternative: ...is not subject to VAT in accordance with...
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Blatz
7 hrs

agree  gangels
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Satz Umsatzsteuer
Sentence - Sales Tax


Explanation:
The amount is not taxable, in accordance with § 3a Cl. 3 UStG (Sales Tax Regulations)



Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English