KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Bewertungsniveau

English translation: valuation level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bewertungsniveau
English translation:valuation level
Entered by: xxxIanW

08:40 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Bewertungsniveau
Die jahrelange Aufwärtsbewegung an den Aktienmärkten führt zu einem hohen Bewertungsniveau...
Anja Graefe
Italy
valuation level
Explanation:
I've seen "valuation level" before, and it's also given by my Hamblock & Wessels
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank You!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2valuation levelxxxIanW
4Noch'n VersuchSteffen Pollex
2 -1evaluation
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valuation level


Explanation:
I've seen "valuation level" before, and it's also given by my Hamblock & Wessels

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank You!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: I've heard and read it many times, too... - Moin, Ian
8 mins
  -> Moin, Ralf

agree  Hermann
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
evaluation


Explanation:
simple, but might work

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: Not in this context, I'm afraid - "valuation" is established market terminology
8 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Noch'n Versuch


Explanation:
Due to a continued/stable uptrend in equity markets over the last few years, current stock valuations, in general, are relatively high general.

"Niveau" muss man hier nicht unbedingt wörtlich verwenden.

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71