KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Kurs-Gewinn-Verhältnis

English translation: price/earnings ratio


09:49 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Kurs-Gewinn-Verhältnis
in Beyug auf Aktien-unf Börsenwelt
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:price/earnings ratio
Explanation:
oder evtl. auch earnings yield
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4price/earnings ratioTobi
5price/earnings ratio (P/E)
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
price/earnings ratio


Explanation:
oder evtl. auch earnings yield

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: s. auch http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=605429
0 min

agree  Hermann
12 mins

agree  Edward Guyver
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
price/earnings ratio (P/E)


Explanation:
One of the most widely used valuation measures for equities.


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/5942/price_earnings_ratio.html
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751