KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

US-Notenbankchef

English translation: Chairman of the US Federal Reserve


10:58 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
German term or phrase: US-Notenbankchef
wie würde man das übersetzen?

"als es im Gefolge von Äußerungen des US-Notenbankchefs A.G. zu deutlichen Kursrückgängen kam.

In diesem Zusammenhang auch "Kurs" => einfach nur "shares"?
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:Chairman of the US Federal Reserve
Explanation:
To be quite precise, Mr Alan Greenspan's title has been the "Chairman of the Board of Governors" for numerous years now.

You cannot use "Kurs" for shares - "Kurs" refers to the share price or an exchange rate - what does your context refer to?
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
thanks again, very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Chairman of the US Federal Reserve
Ralf Lemster
4 +1Head of the US Central BankxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Chairman of the US Federal Reserve


Explanation:
To be quite precise, Mr Alan Greenspan's title has been the "Chairman of the Board of Governors" for numerous years now.

You cannot use "Kurs" for shares - "Kurs" refers to the share price or an exchange rate - what does your context refer to?


    Reference: http://www.federalreserve.gov/bios/
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
thanks again, very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Helbig
1 min

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
23 mins

agree  Petra Winter
30 mins

agree  roguestate
2 hrs

agree  urbom
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

agree  jccantrell: I would say, "Stock prices dropped considerably."
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of the US Central Bank


Explanation:
This is another way that well-known Am. jazz musician, Alan Greenspan, has been described.

Agree with Ralf on Kurs. Aktienkurs = share price. Wechselkurs = exchange rate.

'... The *head of the US central bank* says it has been vindicated for its policy not to prick a 1990s stock-market bubble that subsequently broke on its own(WN) USA ...'



    archive.wn.com/2004/01/18/1400/ p/88/082c6fc0d51b9c.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
1 hr
  -> You were right - I was 'wrong'.