KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Kurs

English translation: price or rate


11:21 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Kurs
hallo Ralf,
Kurs, z.B. Kursanstieg, Kursaufschwunf, "man geht von steigenden Kursen aus"...

ich glaube, im Emglischen gibt es da gar kein spezifisches Wort!!??
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:price or rate
Explanation:
Im Zusammenhang mit Wertpapieren und ähnlichen Instrumenten spricht man von "price", bei Währungen von "(exchange) rate".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1price or rate
Ralf Lemster
5ratePedro Afonso
4pricexxxIanW
3price development / price increase / price upturn
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
price or rate


Explanation:
Im Zusammenhang mit Wertpapieren und ähnlichen Instrumenten spricht man von "price", bei Währungen von "(exchange) rate".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  helen howard
0 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price


Explanation:
I'd just use "price". "Kursanstieg" would be "rise in (market) prices" etc.


xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rate


Explanation:
Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs

Kurs = rate

rate: banking and related financial services:vocab.and data elements,abbreviated form

<EURODICAUTOM>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 11:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kursanstieg = rise in rates / rise in prices
http://www.dicdata.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 11:27:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dict.cc/?l=d

starker Kursanstieg = sharp rise
Kursanstieg {m} = price increase
deutlicher Kursanstieg = marked recovery
steiler Kursanstieg = sharp rise in prices
Kursanstieg {m} = price upturn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 11:28:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linguadict.de/

Kursanstieg = rise in prices
Kursanstieg = rising market


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 11:29:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/?search=Kursanstieg &searchLoc=0&relink=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 11:30:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.babylon.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 11:32:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:D

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
price development / price increase / price upturn


Explanation:
ich denke, man kann mit price arbeiten

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21