KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Handlungsspielraum

English translation: latitude


16:10 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Handlungsspielraum
Gleichzeitig hat sich der Handlungsspielraum weiterhin eingeengt
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:latitude
Explanation:
Merriam-Webster: freedom of action or choice
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1latitude
Cilian O'Tuama
4room for manoeuvrexxxIanW
3playing fieldsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
room for manoeuvre


Explanation:
How about "room for manoeuvre"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
playing fields


Explanation:
another possibility

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
latitude


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster: freedom of action or choice

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: like it best
19 mins