KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Rückfluß

English translation: reflux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückfluß
English translation:reflux
Entered by: xxxIanW

16:11 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Rückfluß
Sollte es zu einem Zinsanstieg kommen, ist mit einem Rückfluß des Kapitals nach Japan zu rechnen
Anja Graefe
Italy
reflux
Explanation:
In a financial context, I'd say "reflux"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2returnxxxCMJ_Trans
4refluxxxxIanW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rückfluß
reflux


Explanation:
In a financial context, I'd say "reflux"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks...

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
return


Explanation:
capital will pour back into Japan

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
16 mins

agree  writeaway: is what I've just used. Reflux is listed in Langenscheidt but nowhere else
549 days