KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Kapitalmärkte

English translation: capital markets


16:12 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Kapitalmärkte
internatinale Kaptalmärkte

money market or capital market or???
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:capital markets
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thank You
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6capital markets
Andy Lemminger
5International Capital Markets
Eric Engle


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
capital markets


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thank You

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: What else?
1 min

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 mins

agree  Joanne Parker
6 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 hr

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
2 hrs

agree  EdithK
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kapitalmärkte
International Capital Markets


Explanation:
International Capital Markets. NOT money market. A money market is a certificate of deposit, namely a fixed yield instrument (e.g. 2% per annum) based on a term (minimum one year deposit) similar otherwise to a bank account.

Eric Engle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish