KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Verlustbringer

English translation: lossmaker


16:15 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Verlustbringer
Gold war auch in diesem Jahr wieder ein Verlustbringer..

wahrscheinlich muß ich das einfach umformulieren, oder?
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:lossmaker
Explanation:
No comment needed.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lossmakerSteffen Pollex
3 +1the losses on gold continuedxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lossmaker


Explanation:
No comment needed.

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
30 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the losses on gold continued


Explanation:
or gold continued to make a loss

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
11 mins