KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Goldminenaktien

English translation: Gold mines


16:16 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Goldminenaktien
sind das goldmining shares or gold mine shares/stocks
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:Gold mines
Explanation:
is sufficient, if everyone knows you're talking shocks and stares - sorry, stocks and shares; gold mining shares if they don't would be my interpretation.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
veeeery funny. Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gold minesDavid Moore
4Gold Mining Shares -or- Shares in a Goldmine
Eric Engle


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gold mines


Explanation:
is sufficient, if everyone knows you're talking shocks and stares - sorry, stocks and shares; gold mining shares if they don't would be my interpretation.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
veeeery funny. Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 min

agree  Iris Schlagheck-Weber
6 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gold Mining Shares -or- Shares in a Goldmine


Explanation:
This is a British English vs. American English distinction (I've lived in the U.S., Canada, and U.K.) British English is "Shares". U.S. english is "Stocks". And you can see "Stocks and Shares" referred to. In my opinion, the reason may be historical: U.S. stock was literally live stock: This was certainly true of the Chicago marketplace. I would specify "Shares in the Gold Mine" as otherwise whether the instrument is debt (a loan) or equity (capital) would be unclear.

Eric Engle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish