KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

ganzer Satz

English translation: In such an environment (Against such a background) it was


16:18 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
German term or phrase: ganzer Satz
Könnte mir jemand diesen ganzen Satz übersetzen (ich will ieber auf Nummer sicher gehen...)

"Dieses Umfeld machte es für die Minenaktien jedoch ziemlich schwer sich aus der Lethargie der Märkte zu lösen"
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:In such an environment (Against such a background) it was
Explanation:
rather difficult for the mining shares (you could probably say: mining shares without 'the' here but I would need to see the whole text to judge) to shake off the general market lethargy/to escape from the general torpor of the market.
Some ideas to play with!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks. helped a lot. Torpor: great word
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Okay, I'll try....David Moore
4In such an environment (Against such a background) it wasxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Okay, I'll try....


Explanation:
Given this environment, it proved difficult for the mining shares to throw off the lethargy affecting the market.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sannie
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In such an environment (Against such a background) it was


Explanation:
rather difficult for the mining shares (you could probably say: mining shares without 'the' here but I would need to see the whole text to judge) to shake off the general market lethargy/to escape from the general torpor of the market.
Some ideas to play with!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks. helped a lot. Torpor: great word