KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Change-Risikopotential

English translation: current potential risk of a market correction


17:38 Mar 6, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Change-Risikopotential
"Auch die technische Verfassung der Märkte mahnt zur Vorsicht, da sich die Börsen zunehmend in einer Übertreibunsphase befinden und deshalb erachten wir das verbleibende Change-Risikopotential am deutschen Aktienmarkt vor dem Hintergrund der abgelaufenen Risiken als zu hoch und empfehlen nochmals Gewinnmitnahmen."

ich versteh den ganzen Satz nur schwer, bedingt v.a. durch "technische Verfassung", "Übertreibungsphase", "Change-Risikopotential" und" abgelaufene Risiken"
Hilfe...;)
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:current potential risk of a market correction
Explanation:
They obviously warn of a downdraft in the market. 'Market correction' ALWAYS refers to stock prices deteriorating, not rising

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 16:17:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furthermore, the technical state of the markets warrants a cautious stance as they increasingly enter an overbought phase. We therefore assess the remaining risk potential of a market correction in Germany as very high, especially so against the backdrop of previously encountered risks and once again recommend the taking of profits.


That\'s what in essence is being said. If it were \'Chance-Risikopotential\', you might they \"risk/reward potential\"

Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4current potential risk of a market correctiongangels
4current potential risk of a market correctiongangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current potential risk of a market correction


Explanation:
They obviously warn of a downdraft in the market. 'Market correction' ALWAYS refers to stock prices deteriorating, not rising

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 16:17:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furthermore, the technical state of the markets warrants a cautious stance as they increasingly enter an overbought phase. We therefore assess the remaining risk potential of a market correction in Germany as very high, especially so against the backdrop of previously encountered risks and once again recommend the taking of profits.


That\'s what in essence is being said. If it were \'Chance-Risikopotential\', you might they \"risk/reward potential\"



gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current potential risk of a market correction


Explanation:
They obviously warn of a downdraft in the market. 'Market correction' ALWAYS refers to stock prices deteriorating, not rising

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259