KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

depotführenden

English translation: custodian bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:depotführende Bank
English translation:custodian bank
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:38 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: depotführenden
This is a financial text and depotführenden is used as an adjective before Banken.

Is it "deposit banks"?
Mary Watson
custodian bank
Explanation:
I usually translate it like this
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3custodian bankIngrid Blank
4custodianSteffen Pollex
3(banks) administrating the portfoliosDavid Moore


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depotführenden
custodian


Explanation:
"Depotbank" in German.

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
custodian bank


Explanation:
I usually translate it like this

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: also because non-banks may also act as custodians (in certain jurisdictions)
30 mins

neutral  David Moore: This is a bank with a mission, though - not just to act as custodian....
1 hr

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Ralf Lemster: "depotführend" simply describes that the bank is maintaining the custody account(s) - just like "kontoführend"
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depotführenden
(banks) administrating the portfolios


Explanation:
would be my interpretation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-03-08 13:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, Zahn gives THREE possibilities for \"Depotführung\", as under:
1) administration of securities (custody) accounts;
2) conduct (maintenance) of a securities account, and
3) portfolio management.
And I think management is administration....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178