KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

im Ausland angelegte Gelder

English translation: money invested overseas/abroad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Ausland angelegte Gelder
English translation:money invested overseas/abroad
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:51 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: im Ausland angelegte Gelder
wie übersetzt man denn hier Gelder?? Funds? oder einfach nur international funds??
Anja Graefe
Italy
money invested overseas/abroad
Explanation:
Moneys is also possible, but I think money would suffice
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank You!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3money invested overseas/abroad
Kim Metzger
4offshore (financial) investments
Paola Gatto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
money invested overseas/abroad


Explanation:
Moneys is also possible, but I think money would suffice

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438
Grading comment
Thank You!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gavin Bruce
2 mins

agree  Heart: may also be 'monies' or 'funds' invested abroad
21 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offshore (financial) investments


Explanation:
This is particularly true when the investment is made abroad in a country where you pay less tax than in yr. home country (tax heavens). Depending on the context.


    Reference: http://www.offshoreinvestment.com/
Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4