KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Ausverkaufstimmung

English translation: Following the sell-out mood at Golmarkt...


16:53 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Ausverkaufstimmung
Nach der Ausverkaufsstimmung am Golmarkt...
kann man ja nicht wörtlich übersetzen, oder?
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:Following the sell-out mood at Golmarkt...
Explanation:
Sell-out mood
Selected response from:

Heart
United States
Grading comment
Many Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Following the sell-out mood at Golmarkt...
Heart
3clearance sale prices...
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clearance sale prices...


Explanation:
in the gold market
Would maybe be enough to convey the 'Stimmung'

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 145

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Following the sell-out mood at Golmarkt...


Explanation:
Sell-out mood

Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Many Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: "...in the gold market" ("Golmarkt" is obviously a typo and should read "GolDmarkt"
7 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: sell-out ist der Finanzjargon
24 mins