KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

ganzer Satz...

English translation: another version


13:08 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: ganzer Satz...
kann mir da jemand aushelfen. Bin mit meiner Version nicht sehr zufrieden...
"Allerdings müssen die Verkäufe der einzelnen Notenbanken bis spätestens Ende 1997 erfolgen, um in der Berechnung der Staatsverschuldung berücksichtigt zu werden."
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:another version
Explanation:
However, the sales made by the individual cental banks must take place by the end of 1997 in order to be included in the calculation of the national debt.

Or you could say:..the individual central banks' sales must....

To include "at the latest" for spätestens seems redundant, although you could include it to be technically accurate - "by the end of 1997" already means that it can't happen after that date.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2another version
Armorel Young
4 +1However, the sales of the various Central Banks need to take place by end 1997 at the latest ..
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
However, the sales of the various Central Banks need to take place by end 1997 at the latest ..


Explanation:
... in order to be taken into consideration for the calculation of the national debt/state debt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-09 13:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: the sales of the individual central banks need to be effected prior to end 1977

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: by the end of 1997, I'd say
50 mins

agree  gangels: ...into consideration when calculating the national debt
1 hr

neutral  Kim Metzger: "The sales of the various banks" is dangerously ambiguous.
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
another version


Explanation:
However, the sales made by the individual cental banks must take place by the end of 1997 in order to be included in the calculation of the national debt.

Or you could say:..the individual central banks' sales must....

To include "at the latest" for spätestens seems redundant, although you could include it to be technically accurate - "by the end of 1997" already means that it can't happen after that date.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
13 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
16 mins