KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

antizyklisch

English translation: anticyclical


13:55 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: antizyklisch
Derzeit ergeben sich eine Fülle von erstklassischen Kaufchancen im Rohstoffsektor, die wir antizyklisch nutzen werden.

einfach anti-cyclical?? was bedeutet das eigentlich genau?
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:anticyclical
Explanation:
Sie wollen kaufen, wenn die Preise unten sind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-09 14:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... bzw. wenn die Preise fallen
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anticyclicalntext
5counter cyclical
Richard Hall
4either anticyclically or anti-cyclicallyAnonyBosch


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anticyclical


Explanation:
Sie wollen kaufen, wenn die Preise unten sind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-09 14:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... bzw. wenn die Preise fallen

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Genau das isses.
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
counter cyclical


Explanation:
it means that the stock's performance is the opposite of the business cycle. Business upswing, stock goes down. Business downswing, stock goes up.

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
either anticyclically or anti-cyclically


Explanation:
means against the economic cycle/trend, I believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-03-09 14:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

antizyklisch is used here as an adverb; British would be counter-cyclically, North American anti-cyclically

AnonyBosch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish