KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Pfennig

English translation: Pfennig


08:32 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Pfennig
Wie übersetzt man denn eigentlich Pfennig(e)?? Bleibt das? Groß-oder kleingeschrieben und die Pluralform??
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:Pfennig
Explanation:
I would leave it as Pfennig - with a capital "P", italics if possible but with an "s" in the plural.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5PfennigxxxIanW
4penny (pennies)
Heart


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Pfennig


Explanation:
I would leave it as Pfennig - with a capital "P", italics if possible but with an "s" in the plural.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Webster=pfennigs,morning Ian!
3 mins
  -> Morning Jonathan!

agree  EdithK
3 mins

agree  Kirsty Mason
11 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
19 mins

neutral  Armorel Young: why a capital? - that's a German convention for nouns, not an English one, and we don't write 3 Pounds or 5 Francs
29 mins
  -> A fair point, but when you write "Weltanschauung" in English, you use a capital, don't you?

agree  Oleg Sollogub
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penny (pennies)


Explanation:
Depending on the context I would use the English 'penny'. For ex. 'pennies on the dollar' in a sales/marketing text would not look quite right as 'Pfennig on the dollar'.
Would the average American know what a Pfennig is, anyway????
I would say the translation (or not to translate) depends on the context and the audience.

Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish