KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

bei Platin und Palladium

English translation: platinum and palladium


09:29 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: bei Platin und Palladium
Ausgelöst wurde der Aufwärtstrend durch spekulative Käufe bei Platin und Palladium, die auch dem Goldpreis Impulse gaben.

Sind Platin und Palladium hier die Metalle (platinum and palladium) oder handelt es sich Eurer Meinung nach um Aktiennamen? Ich glaube eher, die Metalle sind gemeint, oder?
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:platinum and palladium
Explanation:
Yes, it's the metals. In certain market conditions investors turn their attention towards precious metals, which can be less volatile than shares. This means not just gold, but also platinum and palladium.
Selected response from:

urbom
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1platinum and palladiumurbom
5platinum and palladium
Alan Johnson
5(speculative purchases) of platinum and palladium
Ralf Lemster
5platinum and palladiumEdward Guyver
4Metalle
Dierk Widmann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
platinum and palladium


Explanation:
Yes, it's the metals. In certain market conditions investors turn their attention towards precious metals, which can be less volatile than shares. This means not just gold, but also platinum and palladium.

urbom
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I think the link with the price of gold in your text makes it clear that this is meant.
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(speculative purchases) of platinum and palladium


Explanation:
So ist es - das zeigt sich auch im Querverweis auf den Goldpreis.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metalle


Explanation:
Es geht um den gerade am Weltmarkt geltenden Preis für Platin und Palladium.

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
platinum and palladium


Explanation:
Ja, das sind die Metalle

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
platinum and palladium


Explanation:
You are right in thinking of these as metals. They are traded on the commodities markets.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): urbom