KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Ertragsverwendung

English translation: distribution policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ertragsverwendung
English translation:distribution policy
Entered by: Peter Linton

14:36 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Ertragsverwendung
Ertragsverwendung ausschüttend / thesaurierend
Policy for an investment fund - to distribute (perhaps annually) or to accumulate. What are the usual (Br) English terms for this?
Peter Linton
distribution policy
Explanation:
When the directors of the company decide whether they are going to pay dividends or to retain the earnings for investment in the business, they have established the company's "distribution policy".
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
I agree with RobinB that this is a fund, not a company, but that "distribution policy" is the right term in English, particularly in a marketing brochure. So I have gone for that.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4appropriation of earnings -- retention vs distribution
Steffen Walter
4 +1distribution policyEdward Guyver
3(annual) profit to be distributed/accumulatedSteffen Pollex


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(annual) profit to be distributed/accumulated


Explanation:
Just a guess. Maybe, more contect would make things clearer.

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appropriation of earnings -- retention vs distribution


Explanation:
or retained (= thesaurierte) vs distributed (= ausgeschüttete) earnings

One thing I am not sure about, though, is whether "yields" or "income" might be more appropriate renditions of "Ertrag".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-03-10 15:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/613112 referring to \"thesaurierende\" vs \"ausschüttende Fondsanteile\" (income vs accumulation shares)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 366

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
21 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: Yo.
39 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribution policy


Explanation:
When the directors of the company decide whether they are going to pay dividends or to retain the earnings for investment in the business, they have established the company's "distribution policy".

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
I agree with RobinB that this is a fund, not a company, but that "distribution policy" is the right term in English, particularly in a marketing brochure. So I have gone for that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: Well, this is a fund, not a normal company, but "distribution policy" (distributing/non-distributing) is certainly the right term here.
21 hrs