KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Bund

English translation: German government


11:23 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Bund
Insgesamt beliefen sich die Zinsausgaben des Bundes im Jahr 1996 auf 57 Mrd. DM.

??? government?, oder einfach nur Germany? oder was?
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:German government
Explanation:
Kontext...
Ich vermute mal, dass hier Deutschland gemeint ist - es könnte natürlich auch Österreich sein.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Wie immer, vieln Dank Ralf:)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4German Federal GovernmentBeate Lutzebaeck
2 +3German government
Ralf Lemster
4 +1The Federal government
Holger41


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Federal government


Explanation:
meint die Regierung der Bundesrepublik> The Federal government.
Gruß,

Holger.

Holger41
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
German government


Explanation:
Kontext...
Ich vermute mal, dass hier Deutschland gemeint ist - es könnte natürlich auch Österreich sein.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Wie immer, vieln Dank Ralf:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: Probably not Austria, Ralf: it's in DM
1 min
  -> Ouch... touché! :-))

agree  Louise Mawbey
10 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Absolutely sufficient - the "federal" part need not be expressly mentioned.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
German Federal Government


Explanation:
is what I usually use.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
7 mins

agree  Armorel Young: it's partly a case weighing up what is right for your audience. I wouldn't be quite so liberal with the capital letters, though - one for German is quite enough!
25 mins
  -> Funny you should mention the caps - I've tried to wean myself off them, but was trained by (English) native speakers who swore by them.

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: with Armorel: all of the answers are fine depending on what the rest of the text is about. If the whole text is about Germany, you don't have mention "German," etc.
55 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs