KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

im Rahmen des Üblichen und Angemessenen

English translation: as customary and appropriate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: im Rahmen des Üblichen und Angemessenen
English translation:as customary and appropriate
Entered by: Krokodil

12:17 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / employee shares
German term or phrase: im Rahmen des Üblichen und Angemessenen
In a piece talking about issuing employee shares and what the Managing Board (er) is authorized to do in this regard:

"Er kann die Aktien dabei insbesondere im Rahmen des Üblichen und Angemessenen unter dem aktuellen Börsenkurs zum Erwerb anbieten, um einen Anreiz für den Erwerb zu schaffen."

This translation is SOOOOOO dry it's making my brain sieze up. I understand exactly what it means, but just can't seem to find an appropriate way of putting it across in English.

Thanks!

Alison
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
as customary and appropriate
Explanation:
Think I have the same problem as you here - but it must be something along these lines!
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! I thought it was a bit "doppeltgemoppelt"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as customary and appropriateKrokodil
4Within (the boundaries of) common [generally accepted] practice, ...
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as customary and appropriate


Explanation:
Think I have the same problem as you here - but it must be something along these lines!

Krokodil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks! I thought it was a bit "doppeltgemoppelt"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: maybe just "as per/according to customary practice" ("appropriate" seems unneeded here to me).
1 hr
  -> Yes, I'd go along with this.-

agree  gangels: within the bounds of what is deemed customary and prudent
4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
im Rahmen des Üblichen und Angemessenen
Within (the boundaries of) common [generally accepted] practice, ...


Explanation:
...he may offer shares...

IMHO "common practice" or "generally accepted practice" do already imply the "angemessen" part, at least to a certain extent (my thought: as it's common practice, it has to be "angemessen" as well). Perhaps you could include "fair" or "fairness" somewhere in your phrase to better reflect that bit.

As to dry translations, I am currently having my fair (!) share of these (just working on an EN>DE translation of an accounting manual ;-))

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 366