KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

10-jährige Staatsanleihen

English translation: 10-year Government bonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:10-jährige Staatsanleihen
English translation:10-year Government bonds
Entered by: EdithK

13:02 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: 10-jährige Staatsanleihen
Die Rendite für 10-jährige Staatsanleihen stieg auf 2,6% an.
sind das government bonds, stocks oder loans? und wie könnte man das mit 10-jährig übersetzen?
Bin mir nicht sicher, ob ich den Sinn genau verstehe...
Anja Graefe
Italy
10-year government bonds
Explanation:
10-year Government Bonds
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Nochmals Danke...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +610-year government bonds
EdithK
4 +1If they are Germangangels
3 -2ten year government loan
Adela Van Gils


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
10-j�hrige Staatsanleihen
10-year government bonds


Explanation:
10-year Government Bonds

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Nochmals Danke...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil
6 mins
  -> Thanx.

agree  Steffen Walter: That's the term, with "Rendite" being "yield".
9 mins
  -> Moin Steffen, danke.

agree  Ingrid Blank
44 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: So isses.
56 mins

agree  Edward Guyver
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Blatz
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
10-jährige Staatsanleihen
ten year government loan


Explanation:
or a ten year Government loan


    Reference: http://thoughts.editthispage.com/stories/storyReader$170
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Anleihen are not the same as Darlehen, which would be loans.
4 mins

disagree  Ralf Lemster: Although from an economic point of view, both loans and bonds represent government *borrowing*, there is an important difference: bonds are securitised, while loans are not
53 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If they are German


Explanation:
you'd say 'bunds' with a 10-year maturity

yes 'bunds', not bonds


In the UK, they are 'gilts'


In the US, 'treasurys' (yes, with a 'y')


a treasury bill is short-term, treasury note medium term, treasury bond long term.


gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Yes, good point.-
52 mins