KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

überbordend

English translation: excessive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überbordend
English translation:excessive
Entered by: Eva Gea

14:20 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: überbordend
Eine überbordende Liquidität bildeten dabei einen idealen Nährungsboden für steigende Kurse...
Anja Graefe
Italy
excessive
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Eva Gea
Spain
Grading comment
Thank You
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7excessive
Eva Gea
5copious/abundantTerry Moran
4excessive
Steffen Walter
4massive money supply
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
überbordend
massive money supply


Explanation:
... Analysts warn of massive money supply growth. Godfrey Marawanyika Staff Reporter ... ANALYSTS this week warned of massive money supply growth that would fuel inflation due to plans by ...
www.fingaz.co.zw/fingaz/2003/June/June5/4033.shtml

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ralf Lemster: Not really - "money supply" is a very specific definition - the context here is more general
3 mins
  -> ok, thanks - I jumped to a conclusion

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
überbordend
excessive


Explanation:
.

Eva Gea
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank You

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
0 min
  -> Thank you, Ralf!

agree  Katrin Suchan
2 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Katrin!

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
16 mins
  -> Thanks. Narasimhan!

agree  Steffen Walter: etwas schneller...
17 mins
  -> Just my luck!. Thanks for your agree, Steffen.

agree  Steven Sidore
29 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Steven!

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs
  -> Tack so mycket! ( not sure wether I've wrote it right!)

agree  Terry Moran: Spot on.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Terry!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
überbordend
excessive


Explanation:
überbordende Liquidität = excessive liquidity (see usage in sources)

http://www.dundee.ac.uk/cepmlp/journal/html/vol7/article7-7....


    Reference: http://www.warwick.ac.uk/fac/soc/CSGR/Conf_6/Papers/Blejer.p...
    Reference: http://www.moonrockradio.co.uk/print.php?sid=1065
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 366

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
überbordend
copious/abundant


Explanation:
Changed my mind about excessive. That means there's too much, this just means there's loads of it.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123