KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

sentence help

English translation: business days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bankarbeitstage
English translation:business days
Entered by: davidgreen

18:03 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: sentence help
I'm just not sure it's correct because of the blanks, don't really know what's supposed to go into the blanks some I'm flying a little blind:

Das Darlehen ist, beginnend mit dem Tage der Auszahlung, dem ........ mit ....... - Euribor zuzüglich ......bp für die jeweilige Zinsperiode zu verzinsen. Der jeweilige ...... - Euribor für die einzelnen Zinsperioden wird zweiBankarbeitstage vor Beginn einer neuen Zinsperiod gem. ... Telerate-Bildschirm um 11:00 Uhr MEZ festgestellt. Basis 365 / 360 Tage.

My version:
The loan, beginning with the date of disbursement, is to bear interest to .................... with ...... - Euribor plus ...... bps for the respective interest period.
The respective ...... - Euribor for the individual interest period is two bank work days prior to the start of a new interest period determined acc. to the Telerate monitor at 11.00 a.m. MET. Basis 365 / 360 days
davidgreen
Interest is payable on the loan at the rate of Euribor plus ... basis points
Explanation:
... the pertinent Euribor rate is determined from the Telerate screen two banking days before ...
Selected response from:

Terry Moran
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see here underDesposEl
5Interest is payable on the loan at the rate of Euribor plus ... basis pointsTerry Moran


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interest is payable on the loan at the rate of Euribor plus ... basis points


Explanation:
... the pertinent Euribor rate is determined from the Telerate screen two banking days before ...

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see here under


Explanation:
The loan, beginning with the date of disbursement, being the ......, is to bear interest of ...... - Euribor plus ...... bps for the respective interest period.
The respective ...... - Euribor for the individual interest period is to be fixed two bank work days prior to the start of a new interest period determined acc. to the Telerate monitor at 11.00 a.m. MET. Basis 365 / 360 days


DesposEl
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  InaHohmann: Poss. 'business days' instead of 'bank work days', but essentially this is it. The ... are for insertion of date respectively currency. Presumably, in the last sentence before 'Telerate', also for insertion of applicable currency.
43 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank: except for bank days - I would rather use banking business days, banking days or just business days
10 hrs