KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

per Saldo

English translation: net


09:00 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: per Saldo
Dessen ungeachtet befanden sich ausländische Investoren im ersten Quartal per Saldo sogar auf der Verkäuferseite...

kann man das einfach weglassen und schreiben: they found themselves forced to sell...? or thez had to sell?
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:net
Explanation:
Damit wird ausgesagt, dass sie mehr verkauften als kauften.

"Nevertheless, foreign investors were net sellers during the first quarter."

Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
belated thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4net
Ralf Lemster
5on balance
Leveleki
5 -1s.u.Ingrid Blank


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
net


Explanation:
Damit wird ausgesagt, dass sie mehr verkauften als kauften.

"Nevertheless, foreign investors were net sellers during the first quarter."



Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
belated thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Guyver
21 mins

agree  RobinB
41 mins

agree  Terry Moran: Spot on agaoin, Ralf.
58 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on balance


Explanation:
Per saldo is used generally to denote "on balance" or, e.g. "per saldo bezahlen" = to pay off the balance

Leveleki
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
s.u.


Explanation:
Nevertheless, foreign investors even figured, on balance, as sellers in the first quarter.

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Moran: This sounds like a cautious, judicious view. All the original means is that they were net sellers.
42 mins
  -> Thanks Terry for clarifying that :)